Privacy notice for website users

Processing

We process certain types of your personal data that we receive from you in the course of our business relationship or during the use of our website. In the following, we inform you in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a user of this web site.

Definitions

"GDPR" means the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation). You can access the GDPR here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-DE/TXT/?from=FR&uri=CELEX%3A32016R0679

"EU data protection law" means all legal provisions, including those of the European Union (e.g. GDPR), the European Economic Area and its member states, applicable to the processing of personal data (as defined herein).

"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’) as defined in Art. 4 para. 1 of the GDPR; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

"Controller" means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

"Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction

"Third party" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data.

"Third country" is a country that is not a member of the EEA, which does not have an adequate level of data protection. The European Commission has so far recognized Andorra, Argentina, Canada (commercial organizations), the Faroe Islands, Guernsey, Israel, Isle of Man, Jersey, New Zealand, Switzerland, Uruguay, and the United States (under the Privacy Shield) as countries with an adequate level of data protection.

"Consent" of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject"s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her;

In addition to the GDPR, national laws are also applicable. In Austria, the Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG) is applicable.

Contact data of the controller

If you have questions concerning data protection, please contact the controller:

Grozdana Bulov
Common Language e.U.
Phone: +43 660 7639592
E-Mail: hello@common-language.at
Imprint: www.common-language.at/en/imprint

Lawfulness of processing

The lawfulness of processing is based on the necessity of processing for the purpose of performance of a contract existing with you (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR), as well as on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), including without limitation the use of your personal data for the purposes of advertising our services, in particular by sending promotional information by e-mail (e.g. newsletter) and the operation, function and improvements to our website.

Purpose of processing

For the purposes of performance of a contract that exists with you, advertising our services, in particular by sending promotional information by e-mail (e.g. newsletter) or by other electronic communication, and the operation, function and for improvements to our website, we process the following personal data: First and last name, company, e-mail address.

We transfer your personal data to website service providers and this transfer is based on the necessity for the performance of a contract existing with you or on our legitimate interests, in particular with regard to the use of your data for purposes of advertising our services and the operation, function and for improvements of our website.

Hosting and Content Delivery Networks (CDN)

This website is hosted by an external service provider (hoster). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the hoster"s servers. This may include IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact data, names, website accesses and other data generated via a website.

The hoster is used for the purpose of performance of the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

Our hoster will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfill its service obligations and follow our instructions regarding this data.

SSL and/or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the website operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Your rights

Information and access

You have the right to request information about which personal data is processed by us and to access such personal data upon your request. We will provide you with a copy of the personal data concerned by the processing free of charge, except if such access interferes with the rights and freedoms of others.

Rectification and erasure

You have the right to obtain from the controller the rectification of inaccurate personal data or to have incomplete personal data completed by the controller without undue delay.

You have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of your personal data if;

(i) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;

(ii) you withdraw your consent on which the processing is based

(iii) the personal data have been unlawfully processed;

(iv) the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation to which Common Language is subject;

However, we are not obligated to erase your personal data if their further processing is necessary

(i) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information,

(ii) for compliance with a legal obligation

(iii) for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

(iv) on the grounds of public interest in the area of public health

(v) for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes,

(vi) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to object

In relation to the processing of your personal data for the above-mentioned purposes, you have the right to object. If we receive an objection from you, we will stop processing your personal data in the scope of your objection and for the purposes stated therein.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing if:

(i) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

(ii) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;

(iii) we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require such data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;

(iv) you have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, if:

(i) the processing is based on your consent or on a contract and

(ii) the processing is carried out by automated means.

You have the right to have your personal data transmitted directly to another controller, where technically feasible. The exercise of the right to data portability shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Right to complaint

You have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde), Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at if you think that your data privacy rights are violated.

Data collection on this website

Cookies

Our web sites use so-called "cookies". They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the contact form or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or display advertising.

Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions that you have requested (functional cookies) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, unless otherwise specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of services. If consent to the storage of cookies has been requested, the storage of the cookies in question is based exclusively on this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR); this consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately about this within the framework of this privacy notice and, if necessary, request your consent.

Change cookies preference

Server log files

The provider of these web pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

- browser type and browser version

- Operating system used

- referrer URL

- host name of the accessing computer

- time of the server request

- IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources. The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of its website, and the server log files are collected for this purpose.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your personal data from the contact form, including the contact data you provide to us, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data to any third party without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this has been requested.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected thereby.

Inquiry by e-mail or telephone

If you contact us by e-mail or telephone, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data to any third party without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests sent to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this has been requested.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular legal retention periods - remain unaffected thereby

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent was requested (e.g. consent to store cookies), the processing is based exclusively on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR; this consent can be revoked at any time.

Browser plugin

You may refuse the storing of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Google Analytics opt-out.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google"s privacy policy:https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Data retention

Data stored by Google at user and event level that is linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymized or deleted after 14 months. Details on this can be found under the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=en

Google web fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. The Google fonts are installed locally. There is no connection to Google servers.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq

and in the Google privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Our social media presence

Data processing through social networks

We maintain publicly accessible profiles on social networks. The social networks used by us in detail can be found below.

Social networks can generally analyze your user behavior extensively when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or advertising banners). Visiting our social media presences triggers numerous processing operations relevant to data protection. In detail:

If you are logged into your social media account and visit our social media account, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. However, your personal data may also be collected under certain circumstances if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data collection takes place, for example, via cookies that are stored on your device or by recording your IP address.

With the help of data collected in this way, operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, you can be shown interest-based advertising inside and outside the respective social media presence. Provided you have an account with the respective social network, the interest-based advertising may be displayed on all devices on which you are or were logged in.

Please also note that we cannot track all processing on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, further processing operations may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. For details, please refer to the terms of use and data protection provisions of the respective social media portals.

Legal basis

Our social media presences are intended to ensure the most comprehensive presence possible on the Internet. This is our legitimate interest as defined in Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on deviating legal bases to be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Controller and assertion of rights

If you visit one of our social media sites (e.g. Twitter), we are jointly responsible with the operator of the social media platform for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. In principle, you can assert your rights (information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability and complaint) both against us and against the operator of the respective social media portal.

Please note that despite the joint responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing operations of the social media portals. Our options are largely determined by the corporate policy of the respective provider.

Storage period

The data collected directly by us via our social media presence is deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for storing it no longer applies, you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of social networks for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the social networks directly (e.g. in their privacy policy, see below).

Twitter

We have a Twitter profile. The operator is Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA; privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, (settings) https://twitter.com/personalization; Privacy Shield (guaranteeing the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.

LinkedIn

We have a profile on LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn has certification in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies.

If you wish to disable LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

For details on their handling of your personal data, please refer to LinkedIn"s privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Uspešna komunikacija se zasniva na zajedničkom jeziku!

Usluge O nama FAQ Kontakt Impresum Zaštita privatnosti OUP English Deutsch

Ovaj veb-sajt koristi kolačiće s ciljem da Vam omogići što bolje korisničko iskustvo. Daljim korišćenjem ovog veb-sajta prihvatate upotrebu kolačića. Za više informacija konsultujte našu Politiku privatnosti.

Razumem, zatvori ovu poruku